PRIVACY POLICY

(according to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003)

According to provisions of article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30th June 2003 (“Privacy Code”), Rubeus S.r.l., single member company, in its capacity of Data Controller, hereby informs you that Data provided by you (“Data”) during the registration process with the Website (“Registration”)  under the Conditions of use and Registration with the Website available to link www.rubeusmilano.com (“Website”) will be processed in accordance with the aforementioned law and according to the criteria described below.



 
  1. Collected Data

For the purposes described at paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy, we collect Data such as: name, last name, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number.

  1. Nature of conferment

The conferment of your personal Data, provided by you during the Registration, may be whether compulsory for the achievement of the purposes described at paragraph 3 of this Privacy Policy, whether optional.

The compulsory or optional nature of the conferment is indicated by the symbol (*) located alongside the compulsory information required.

The non-conferment of the Data indicated as compulsory, might make the pursuit of the main purposes of the Data collection impossible; such a refusal will, for example, make it impossible for Rubeus to execute the purchase orders as well as to provide any other service available on the Website (the services of assistance of our Customer Service, the sending of the newsletter as well as any customization of the service etc.).

  1. Purposes of the processing

The Data, collected by Rubeus during your Registration, may be processed for the following purposes:

  • to manage orders, billing and shipping of products ordered through the Site;
  • to reply to your requests in relation to these products;
  • to comply with any obligations imposed by law or with requests made by judicial authority or anyone who is entitled under the law and secondary or regulatory provisions;
  • to create statistics in order to improve our products and services, by Data’s processing in an aggregated and anonymous manner.

Furthermore, if specifically requested, Rubeus will process Data for the periodic sending of the newsletter dedicated to promotional, commercial and marketing’s initiatives of Rubeus.

  1. Communication of Data

The Data shall not be disclosed to the public and may be communicated, exclusively for the purposes described above, to the category of subjects detailed below, established within the European Union:

 

  1. people, companies, associations or professional firms providing services and activities of assistance and advise to Rubeus, particularly with reference to (but not limited to) accounting, administrative, legal, tax and financial matters;
  2. subjects to whom the right to access the Data is recognized either by law and/or by order of the authorities.

The Data may be communicated, exclusively for the purposes of maintenance and running of the Website, to the subject detailed below: Passepartout4u S.r.l., with registered office at Via delle Rimembranze di Lambrate n. 7, Milano, registered with the Companies Register of Milan, Tax Code no. 07054850966 (“Passepartout4u”), as external Responsible, designated, according to article 29 of Privacy Code.

Furthermore, the internal personnel of Rubeus, in charge of the processing, may have direct access to personal Data, as designated by Rubeus for the execution of certain processing operations connected with and instrumental to the management of orders and to the shipment of products ordered by you through the Website, or in the execution of maintenance activities of the technological part of the Site.

  1. Data Controller

Personal Data Controller is Rubeus S.r.l., a single member company incorporated under the laws of Italy, with registered office at Via San Pietro all’Orto no. 22, 20121, Milan, Italy, registered with the Companies Register of Milan at no. MI - 2093204, Tax Code no. 09481440965, in the person of its legal representative pro tempore.

  1. Handling method and retention of personal data

The personal Data is processed through technology tools (for example using electronic procedures) and/or manually (for example on paper) for the time necessary to achieve the purpose behind their collection set out in paragraph 3 and however, in compliance with the laws in force.

 

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of Data, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access, in accordance with law. Rubeus and Passepartout4u have taken all the security measures provided by the laws in force to minimize any risks concerning the privacy, availability and integrity of personal data collected and processed.

 

For further information about the logic applied when the data is processed with the use of electronical instruments and devices, it is possible to send an enquiry to the addresses mentioned under paragraph 7 below.

It should be noted that Data might be used in profiling the customers, with the sole purpose of offering a better service to Rubeus’s clients.

The Data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site.

 

Rubeus periodically checks its privacy and security policies and, if necessary, reviews them in relation with regulatory, organisational amendments or to those dictated by technological evolution. In case of amendments, the new version will be published on the Site.

  1. Rights of the Data Subject

According to the Article 7 of the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, the users to whom the Data is related have the right to acknowledge, at any time, whether or not such Data exists, its content, regardless of its being already recorded, and to receive its intelligible communication.

Users have the right to know the source of such Data, check its accuracy and to obtain the integration, updating or rectification of the Data.

 

In accordance with the same article, users have the right to obtain the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of Data being processed in violation of the laws, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to its processing.

Such rights may be exercised by sending a written request to this to Rubeus:

 

  • via traditional mail to the following address: Rubeus S.r.l., Via San Pietro all’Orto no. 22, 20121 - Milano (MI), Italy.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

  1. What are cookies?

Cookies are pieces of information that can be stored on the computer while browsing a website, for processing and identifying data.

The cookie file is usually extremely small and does not contribute to the saturation of the physical space of the hard disk. A cookie is transferred to the player’s disk for registration, to “store” which areas of the website have been visited. This option saves time, allowing customers/visitors to reach more quickly the main parts of a previously visited website.

 

 

  1. Types of cookies

There are different types of cookies: (i) persistent, which remain on the hard drive, even after you close your browser, (ii) temporary or session cookies, which are stored only for the duration of shipping and are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, (iii) third party’s, generated by a website other than the one you are currently visiting (the “Website”). The cookies used by the Website could be a combination of these three types, it being understood that it is not made use of cookies for the transmission to the user’s personal data. Some serve only for opening and maintaining a session (temporary cookies). In this case, the closing of the session or browser will make them unusable by Rubeus S.r.l., single member company (“Rubeus”). EU legislation and General Provision no. 229 of 8 May 2014 issued by the Guarantor for the protection of personal data “Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies” identify two main categories: “technical” cookies and “profiling” cookies.

a) Technical cookies: those used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of communication over an electronic communication network, or as strictly necessary, to the provider of a service of the information company explicitly requested by the subscriber or user to provide said service”. They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed by the owner or operator of the website. Within the definition of technical cookies, the legislator and the Guarantor Authority distinguish between various cases. There are browsing or session cookies, which guarantee normal browsing and use of the website, allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas), analytical cookies assimilated to technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to collect information in an anonymous and aggregated manner, on the number of users and how they visit the website; functionality cookies, which allow the user to browse according to a selected series of criteria (for example, language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to them.

 

b) Profiling Cookies aimed at creating user profiles and used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the same while browsing the Internet. In view of the considerable invasiveness that such devices may have in the users' private sphere, the European and Italian legislation requires the user to be properly informed on their use and thus express their valid consent. With the abovementioned general provision, the Authority Guarantor for the protection of personal data has regulated the “third party” cookies which derive from other domains and which have items, such as ads or images, embedded on the page.

 

  1. Cookie used by the Site and in the Site

Rubeus uses these following type of cookies:

  • technical cookies;
  • Google Analytics (third party cookie).
  1. how control the use of cookies?

 

The user can manage his/her preferences for cookies directly into his/her browser and prevent - for example - that third parties can install others. Through browser preferences it is also possible to delete the cookies installed in the past, including the cookie in which is eventually saved the installation permission of cookies by this Website. It is important to note that disabling some cookies, the operation of the Website may be compromised. User can find information about how to manage cookies in his/her browser to the following addresses:

 

In the case of services provided by third parties, the user also has the right to oppose the tracking inquiring through the privacy policy of the third party, using the “opt-out” link if explicitly provided or by contacting the same. Notwithstanding the above, Rubeus informs the user that he/she can make use of “Your Online Choices”. Through this service it’s possible to manage tracking preferences of most advertising tools.

 

  1. Disabling cookies

To get the best browsing experience, Rubeus recommends maintaining active the cookies’ function; because without them some functions may be inhibited. For more information about disabling and setting cookies, users can refer to the “Help” section of their browser or follow the procedures specifically provided by the latter.

 

In view of the objective complexity of identifying technologies based on cookies and their very tight integration with the operation of the web, Rubeus invites the user to contact it, in case he/she would like to receive any related deepening concerning the use of cookies through the Website. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller indicated in article 5 of Privacy Policy adopted by Rubeus via traditional mail to be sent to: Rubeus, with registered office at Via San Pietro all’Orto no. 22, 20121 - Milano (MI), or by sending an e-mail to the following email address sales@rubeusmilano.com .